ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Are licensed collectors required to comply with the requirements that written notification be given to handgun transferees and signs be posted on juvenile handgun possession?

The requirement that written notification concerning juvenile handgun possession be given by licensees to a non-licensee to whom a handgun is delivered applies to curio or relic handguns transferred by licensed collectors. Licensed collectors may lawfully dispose of curio or relic handguns away from their licensed premises. Therefore, the signposting requirement does not apply to licensed collectors since, in the case of collectors, a requirement to post signs at the licensed premises would serve no purpose because the premises is not a business premises open to the public.

[18 U.S.C. 922 (x), 27 CFR 478.103]