ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Francisco Rene MELGAR CABRERA

U.S. Department of Justice

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

ATF Seal


ATF logo MOST WANTED

Fugitive May Be Armed And Dangerous. Do Not Attempt To Apprehend.

24-hour telephone: 1-888-ATF-TIPS

UP TO $10,000 REWARD

 

Francisco Rene MELGAR CABRERA

Aliases: CABRERA, Francisco; MALGAR, Francisco; MALGAR CABRERA, Francisco; MELGAR, Francisco; MELGAR, Francisco Rene; MELGAR CABRERA, Francisco Rene

Offense: Robbery

Remarks:

UPDATE: Melgar-Cabrera was apprehended in El Salvador and was extradited to the US on 5/21/14.

On the morning of 20 June 2009, Francisco Rene MELGAR-CABRERA and two other masked and armed males entered a Denny’s Restaurant in Albuquerque, New Mexico, forced the patrons and employees to the ground under threats of violence, and committed a robbery in which money and personal property were taken from restaurant employees. During the course of the robbery, a revolver possessed by one of the perpetrators was fired with the bullet striking a female restaurant employee and subsequently causing her death. During the robbery MELGAR-CABRERA brandished a loaded pistol while he ordered the restaurant employees and the patrons to the ground. MELGAR-CABRERA was illegally in the United States at the time of the robbery and was therefore prohibited from possessing firearms and ammunition. All three perpetrators fled the scene of the crime. Two of the perpetrators were caught shortly afterwards; however, MELGAR-CABRERA eluded capture. USE EXTREME CAUTION: MELGAR-CABRERA should be considered armed and dangerous.

Race/Sex: Hispanic / Male
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Date of Birth: October 1, 1983
Place of Birth: Acajutla, Sonsonate, El Salvador
Scars, Marks, Tattoos: Left Upper Arm
Nationality: Salvadoran
ATF Case No.: 785010-09-0108
State ID No.: NM501686131
FBI ID No.: 866763LC8
NIC No.: W91764788
Federal Warrant #: 09 CR 2962 WJ
Date of Warrant: October 14, 2010
Location: District of New Mexico