ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

I am a licensed importer of display fireworks. In which explosives records am I required to record the date and shift of manufacture?

Licensed importers are required to record the date and shift of manufacture of all imported explosive materials in their permanent acquisition and disposition records. The “Manufacturer’s marks of identification” required by 27 CFR § 555.122(b)(3) and 27 CFR § 555.122(c)(3) refer to the date and shift of manufacture. The shift of manufacture is not required if the foreign manufacturing plant operates only one shift during the day.