ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

I am a licensee with ATF. A fireworks hobbyist, who does not hold an ATF license or permit, has asked me to store fireworks in my explosives storage magazine. Is it lawful for me to store these fireworks and return them to the hobbyist?

Although you may lawfully receive and store the display fireworks, your return or distribution of explosive materials to a person who does not hold a Federal license or permit would violate Federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 842(b).