ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

I am a manufacturer and I gave my receiver to another manufacturer to complete and sell; should I report the receiver?

According to section 3 (b) on the second page of the form, firearms disposed of to another licensed firearms manufacturer for the purpose of final finishing and assembly need to reflect a production of zero.