ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

I store display fireworks cakes and roman candles that contain only salutes. Are these cakes and candles considered bulk salutes requiring storage in a high explosives (Type-1 or Type-2) magazine?

Yes. Fireworks display cakes and fireworks display roman candles that contain only salutes, and exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as “consumer fireworks” as defined in 27 CFR § 555.11, are classified as bulk salutes. Bulk salutes are high explosives and must be stored in Type-1 or Type-2 magazines.