ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

If I am storing fireworks which meet the ATF definition of consumer fireworks and are exempt under 27 CFR § 555.141, do I have to abide by the table of distances? I would be storing the consumer fireworks in the same magazine with display fireworks.

No. The regulations at 27 CFR § 555.141 exempt consumer fireworks from the requirements of 27 CFR, Part 555, including distance requirements. However, if you store consumer fireworks in a magazine with display fireworks, your consumer fireworks should be in unopened cases and packaged for shipment.