ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Is a license required to engage in the business of selling small arms ammunition?

No. A license is not required for a dealer in ammunition only, but a manufacturer or an importer of ammunition must be licensed.

[18 U.S.C. 922 (a)(1)(B)]