ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May licensed dealers sell firearms at gun shows?

Generally, a licensee may sell firearms at a gun show located only in the same State as that specified on the seller’s license. However, a licensee may sell curio or relic firearms to another licensee at any location.

[18 U.S.C. 923(j), 27 CFR 478.100]