ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May a licensee maintain computer records in lieu of the "bound book?"

Yes. Pursuant to ATF Ruling 2008-2 licensees may use computerized records in lieu of the “bound book” provided that all conditions of the ruling are met. However, The Director of Industry Operations or other designated ATF official must approve a request for a recordkeeping variance before a licensee may use computerized records that do not meet all of the conditions set forth under ATF Ruling 2008-2 .

[27 CFR 478.22, 478 478.122, 478.123, 478.125(e), 478.125(h)]