ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May one license cover several locations?

No. A separate license must be obtained for each location. However, storage facilities are not required to be covered by a separate license, although the records maintained on licensed premises must reflect all firearms held in the separate storage facility. Firearms may be shipped directly to separate storage facilities as long as they are properly recorded as an acquisition in the licensee’s records.

[27 CFR 478.50]