ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Is there a specific license which permits a collector to acquire firearms in interstate commerce?

No. A dealer’s license must be obtained to engage in the business of dealing in any firearms, including curios or relics.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a) and 923(a), 27 CFR 478.41]