ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Are the ammunition record-keeping requirements the same as for firearms?

No. No records are required for ammunition other than armor piercing ammunition. Disposition records must be kept by licensed manufacturers, importers, and collectors for transactions in armor piercing ammunition.

[27 CFR 178.125]