ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Are black powder dealers required to be licensed as ammunition dealers under the GCA?

No. However, black powder dealers are subject to the provisions of 27 CFR Part 555, Commerce in Explosives, which requires that a dealer in any quantity of black powder must have a license as a dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 842]