ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Are licensed collectors transfers of curio or relic firearms subject to the Brady law, including the provision for making background checks on transferees?

No. Transfers of curio or relic firearms by licensed collectors are not subject to the requirements of the Brady law. It is, however, unlawful to transfer a firearm to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person is a felon or is within any other category of persons prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms.

[18 U.S.C. 922 (d), (t), 27 CFR 478.32 (d)]