ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Do other vehicles parked in a hotel parking lot trigger the table of distance requirements, as they are not occupied structures?

A vehicle does not fall under the definition of the term “inhabited building,” as defined in 27 CFR § 555.11 and further clarified in ATF Ruling 2005-3. However, the hotel would be considered an inhabited building when determining distances needed to comply with table of distance requirements at 27 CFR § 555.224. Further, you are required to comply with any State and local requirements regarding storage of explosive materials.