ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Does a dealer have to execute ATF Form 4473 to take a weapon out of the dealer’s inventory for his or her own use?

No. However, the “bound book” must reflect the disposition of the firearm from business inventory to personal use.

However, if the business is a corporation, and the firearm is being transferred to a corporate officer or director for other than business purposes, then a Form 4473 must be executed.

[27 CFR 478.124 and 478.125a]