ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Does the Federal firearms law require licensees to comply with State laws and local published ordinances when selling firearms?

Yes. It is unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver any firearm or ammunition to any person if the person’s purchase or possession would be in violation of any State law or local published ordinance applicable at the place of sale or delivery.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(2), 27 CFR 478.99(b)(2)]