ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Does the requirement to give written notification to handgun transferees about juvenile handgun possession apply to a licensed dealer who returns firearms to their owners, for example, handguns that the dealer repaired?

Yes. The requirement to give written notification to non-licensees applies to the return of handguns, as well as to their sale. It applies even if the licensee ships the repaired firearm to the customer.

[27 CFR 478.103]