ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Does the requirement to post a sign on the licensed premises about juvenile handgun possession apply to a licensed dealer who only disposes of handguns to nonlicensees who do not appear at the dealer's premises?

No. The sign posting requirement does not apply where the licensee only disposes of handguns to non-licensees who do not appear at the licensed premises (for example, the licensee only ships repaired or replacement handguns to non-licensees).

[27 CFR 478.103]