ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Does an unlicensed person need an ATF Form 4473 to transfer a firearm?

No. ATF Form 4473 is required only for transfers by a licensee.

[27 CFR 478.124]