Firearms - Guides - Importation & Verification of Firearms, Ammunition and Implements of War - Sales and / or Sales Samples
[…] A review of the characteristics of NFA firearms approved for importation as sales samples indicates that some of the firearms are not being imported for the purpose contemplated by the statute. Some of the NFA firearms imported are, in fact, curios and relics and are more suitable for use as collector’s items than law enforcement weapons.

Importations of NFA firearms are permitted by 26 U.S.C. § 5844, which provides in pertinent part:

No firearms shall be imported or brought into the United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction unless the importer establishes under the regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, that the firearm to be imported or brought in is:

  1.  being imported or brought in for the use of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof or any State or possession or any political subdivision thereof, or

  2. ***

  3. being imported or brought in solely for use as a sample by a registered importer or registered dealer;

  4. except that, the Secretary may permit the conditional importation or bringing in of a firearm for examination and testing in connection with classifying the firearm.

The sole purpose of the statute permitting the importation of NFA firearms as sales samples is to permit registered importers to generate orders for firearms from government entities, primarily law enforcement agencies on the basis of the sample.

The implementation of regulation, 27 CFR Section 179.111 [a], provides that the person importing or bringing in a firearm into the United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction has the burden of proof to affirmatively establish that the firearm is being imported or brought in for one of the authorized purposes. In addition, a detailed explanation of why the importation falls within one of the authorized purposes must be attached to the application to import.