ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

I am planning to store my personally manufactured fireworks in an explosives storage magazine. What table of distance chart should I use to comply with storage regulations?

If your fireworks meet the definition of “Display Fireworks” under 27 CFR § 555.11, you must use the table of distance requirements found in 27 CFR § 555.224, Table of distances for the storage of display fireworks (except bulk salutes). You are required to use the table of distance requirements found in 27 CFR § 555.218 if your magazine contains bulk salutes or flash powder, or if the net explosives weight of your display fireworks magazine exceeds 10,000 pounds.