ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May a dealer sell firearms to law enforcement agencies and individual officers in another State?

Yes. Sales and deliveries of firearms to out-of-State police and sheriff departments are not prohibited by the GCA. A dealer may also sell or ship firearms, other than NFA firearms, to an individual law enforcement officer, regardless of age, if the dealer has a signed statement from the officer’s agency, stating that the items are to be used in the buyer’s official duties and that the officer has not been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. No ATF Form 4473 or NICS check is required; however, the bound book must be properly posted, and the signed statement included in the dealer’s records. You should contact your State’s Attorney General’s Office to ensure there is no State prohibition on such sales.

[18 U.S.C. 925(a) (1), 27 CFR 478.134 and 478.141]