ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May machine guns be transferred from one registered owner to another?

Yes. If the machine gun was lawfully registered and possessed before May 19, 1986, it may be transferred pursuant to an approved ATF Form 4 (5320.4).

[18 U.S.C. 922(o)(2), 26 U.S.C. 5812]