ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May a person obtain a dealer's license to engage in business only at gun shows?

No. A license may only be issued for a permanent premises at which the license applicant intends to do business. A person having such license may conduct business at gun shows located in the State in which the licensed premises is located and sell and deliver curio or relic firearms to other licensees at any location.

[18 U.S.C. 923(a) and (j)]