ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May semiautomatic assault weapons, which have been classified as curios or relics, be imported?

Not unless they are being imported for sale to a government agency or law enforcement officer employed by such agency for official use. Because ATF will not approve an importation that would place the importer in violation of the law, ATF would not authorize the importation of semiautomatic assault weapons, even if classified as curios or relics, unless the importer provided evidence that the weapons were being imported for sale to a governmental entity or other exempt purchaser.

[18 U.S.C. 922(v)]