ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

May an unlicensed person obtain ammunition from an out-of-State source?

Yes, provided he or she is not a person prohibited from possessing or receiving ammunition.

[18 U.S.C. 922(g) and (n)]