ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

When marking imported fireworks, do I have to mark each individual display shell that is imported?

Yes. Under 27 CFR § 555.109(c)(3), licensed importers must place the required marks on each cartridge, bag, or other immediate container of explosive materials that are imported for sale or distribution, as well as on any outside container used for the packaging of such explosive materials. The markings must also be included on each display candle and display cake.