May a licensed dealer make a sale to a holder of a limited permit in an adjoining State?

English | en Español

No. Sales may not be made to limited permittees who are out-of-State residents. [18 U.S.C. 842(a); 27 CFR 555.11: definition of "limited permit", 555.41(b)(3)]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018