Is a separate license required for each location where business is conducted?

English | en Español

Yes. A separate license is required for each location where business is conducted. However, a separate license is not required for:

(a) Facilities used only for the storage of explosive materials;

(b) Locations used solely for the storage of records relating to the business; and

(c) Licensed manufacturers’ on-site manufacturing.

[27 CFR 555.41(b)]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018