Will ATF notify me whether or not my responsible persons and employee possessors have passed their background checks?

English | en Español

Yes. A "Notification of Clearance" will be issued directly to all license or permit holders advising whether their responsible persons and employee possessors have been cleared to possess explosive materials, or are or may be prohibited from possessing explosives. These notices must be retained as part of the license or permit holders permanent records. In addition, letters of clearance or denial will be issued directly to responsible persons and employee possessors. [27 CFR 555.33]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018