Are grenade and rocket launcher attachments considered destructive devices?

Grenade and rocket launcher attachments for use on military-type rifles generally do not fall within the definition of destructive devices. However, the grenades and rockets used in these devices are generally within the definition.

[26 U.S.C. 5845; 27 CFR 479.11]

Last Reviewed April 20, 2020