Are licensed manufacturers required to file the Annual Firearms Manufacturing and Exportation Report even if the licensee did not manufacture any firearms during the reporting period?

Yes, licensees must file a report even if the licensee had no manufacturing activity.

[18 U.S.C. 932(g)(5)]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015