Is an ATF Form 4473 required when an unlicensed person sells or disposes of a firearm?

English | en Español
No. The ATF Form 4473 is required only for sales or dispositions by a licensed manufacturer, importer, or dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 923(g); 27 CFR 478.124]
Last Reviewed July 12, 2018