Must a licensed gunsmith conduct a NICS background check on the return of repaired or customized firearms?

No, if the firearm is being returned to the person from whom it was received. If however the firearm is delivered to a person other than the person from whom received, a NICS background check is required.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t); 478.124(a)]

Last Reviewed September 9, 2015