Must a person obtain his or her own firearms license if he or she purchases an existing firearms business?

Yes. Each person intending to engage in business as a firearms dealer, importer or manufacturer, or an ammunition importer or manufacturer must obtain the required Federal firearms license prior to commencing business.

[18 U.S.C. 923(a); 27 CFR 478.41]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015