ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

ATF Form 4473 Questions

  1. Where can a dealer get ATF Forms 4473?
  2. Does an unlicensed person need an ATF Form 4473 to transfer a firearm?
  3. Does a dealer have to execute ATF Form 4473 to take a weapon out of the dealer’s inventory for his or her own use?
  4. Who signs ATF Form 4473 for the seller?
  5. Is a Social Security card a proper means of identification for purchasing a firearm from an FFL?
  6. When must the ATF Form 4473 be signed?


Q: Where can a dealer get ATF Forms 4473?

They are available free of charge from the ATF Distribution Center or call (703) 870-7526 or (703) 870-7528 Please order a quantity of forms estimated for 6 months use.


Q: Does an unlicensed person need an ATF Form 4473 to transfer a firearm?

No. ATF Form 4473 is required only for transfers by a licensee.

[27 CFR 478.124]


Q: Does a dealer have to execute ATF Form 4473 to take a weapon out of the dealer’s inventory for his or her own use?

No. However, the “bound book” must reflect the disposition of the firearm from business inventory to personal use.

However, if the business is a corporation, and the firearm is being transferred to a corporate officer or director for other than business purposes, then a Form 4473 must be executed.

[27 CFR 478.124 and 478.125a]


Q: Who signs ATF Form 4473 for the seller?

ATF Form 4473 must be signed by the person who verified the identity of the buyer.


Q: Is a Social Security card a proper means of identification for purchasing a firearm from an FFL?

No. A Social Security card, alien registration card, or military identification alone does not contain sufficient information to identify a firearms purchaser. However, a purchaser may be identified by any combination of government-issued documents which together establish all of the required information: Name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder.

[27 CFR 478.11 and 478.124(c)]


Q: When must the ATF Form 4473 be signed?

Part I used for over-the-counter sales must be completed, signed and dated by the buyer prior to delivery of the firearm.

Part II (green form) used for intra-state non-over-the-counter sales must be completed, signed and dated in duplicate by the buyer at the time of sale.

[27 CFR 478.124(c) and 478.124(f)]