ATF

Sample Block


Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Is an ATF Form 4473 required when a gunsmith returns a repaired firearm?

No, provided the firearm is returned to the person from whom it was received.

[27 CFR 478.124(a)]