Am I required to notify my State or local authorities about my explosives storage magazines?

English | en Español
Yes. All persons who store explosive materials must notify the fire department having jurisdiction over the site where explosive materials are manufactured or stored. Notification must be made orally by the end of the day on which storage begins and in writing within 48 hours from the time storage began. The notification must include the type of explosive materials, magazine capacity, and the location of each storage site. [27 CFR 555.11: Definition of “authority having jurisdiction for fire safety”, 27 CFR 555.201(f)]
Last Reviewed October 4, 2018