Are “display fireworks” considered to be explosive materials subject to regulation under Federal explosives laws and regulations?

Yes. Display fireworks include, but are not limited to, salutes containing more than 2 grains (130 mg) of flash powder, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of pyrotechnic compositions (excluding the lift charge), and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as "consumer fireworks". These fireworks are classified as fireworks UN0333, UN0334, or UN0335 by regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation at 49 CFR 172.101. Display fireworks also include fused set pieces containing components which together exceed 50 mg of salute powder. Any fireworks defined as “display fireworks” in 27 CFR 555.11 may be lawfully received or transported only by persons who hold a valid license or permit. No ATF license or permit is required to receive or transport “consumer fireworks” or “articles pyrotechnic”.

[18 U.S.C. 842(a)(3); 27 CFR 555.26, 555.141(a)(7); 27 CFR 555.11: definition of "display fireworks"]

Last Reviewed February 11, 2016