Are common or contract carriers required to obtain a Federal explosives license or permit to transport explosive materials?

No. The actual transportation of explosive materials by carriers is subject to Department of Transportation or Department of Homeland Security regulations. [18 U.S.C. 845(a)(1); 27 CFR 555.141(a)(1)]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015