Are police departments exempt from the prohibition against possessing unmarked plastic explosives after April 24, 1999?

No. Police departments and other State or local law enforcement agencies could lawfully possess unmarked plastic explosives acquired on or before April 24, 1996, until April 24, 1999. Such agencies still possessing unmarked plastic explosives should destroy them or abandon them to ATF. Contact the nearest ATF field office for information. [18 U.S.C. 842(n); 27 CFR 555.180(c)(1)]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015