Are State and local government agencies required to store their explosive materials in conformity with Federal storage regulations?

English | en Español

Yes. There is no exemption in the law or regulations for the storage of explosive materials by any State or political subdivision thereof.

[18 U.S.C. 842(j), 845(a)(6); 27 CFR 555.141(a)(3), (a)(5)]

Last Reviewed October 4, 2018