Are there classes of persons to whom the distribution of explosive materials by licensees is prohibited?

Yes. No person shall knowingly distribute explosive materials to any individual listed in 27 CFR 555.26, or to an individual who is under 21 years of age. [18 U.S.C. 842(d); 27 CFR 555.26(d)]

Last Reviewed February 11, 2016