Are there storage requirements for oxidizers, such as ammonium nitrate?

English | en Español
In general, no. However, when a magazine or bin containing ammonium nitrate is located within the sympathetic detonation distance of other explosives or blasting agents, it must be stored in accordance with the table of distances in 27 CFR 555.220.
Last Reviewed October 4, 2018