Can a license or permit be revoked?

English | en Español

Yes. The Director, Industry Operations for the ATF Field Division in which a licensee or permittee is located may revoke a license or permit if the holder has violated any provision of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40 or its implementing regulations or has become ineligible to receive explosive materials under 18 U.S.C. 842(i). [18 U.S.C. 843(d); 27 CFR 555.71, 555.74]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018