Does ATF have any regulations governing the actual transportation of explosive materials?

Federal explosives laws and regulations generally prohibit any person from transporting explosive materials interstate or intrastate unless the person has a Federal explosives license or permit. Also, the transportation of stolen explosives materials is a Federal crime (see also Question 10). However, the law exempts from regulation under 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40 and 27 CFR Part 555 aspects of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation, and the Department of Homeland Security, and agencies thereof and which pertain to safety and security. [18 U.S.C. 842(a)(3), 842(h), 845(a)(1); 27 CFR 555.26, 555.28, 555.141(a)(1)]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015