Does Federal law prohibit certain persons from receiving or possessing explosive materials?

Yes. The law prohibits the receipt or possession of explosive materials by any person listed 27 CFR 555.26. [18 U.S.C. 842(i); 27 CFR 555.26, 555.49(b)]

Last Reviewed February 11, 2016