Does a Federal license or permit exempt the holder from State or local requirements?

English | en Español

No. A license or permit confers no right or privilege to conduct business or operations, including storage, contrary to State or other law. All legal requirements must be followed, whether Federal, State, or local. [18 U.S.C. 848; 27 CFR 555.62]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018